Privacy Policy

Effective Date: May 10, 2021

The Western EcoSystems Technology, Inc. (“WEST,” “we,” “us,” and “our”) Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) is designed to help you understand how we collect, use and share your personal information and to assist you in exercising the privacy rights available to you.

SCOPE

The WEST international corporate headquarters is located at 415 West 17th Street, Suite 200, Cheyenne, Wyoming, 82001, and we are the data controller of the personal information that we collect from you as described in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information we process in our business, including on our websites, mobile applications, and our related online and offline offerings (collectively, the “services”). The services include websites at west-inc.com and our respective subdomains.

We respect your right to privacy. Our overall aim is to ensure that our collection and use of personal information is appropriate to the provision of the services for our users and is in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The categories of personal information we collect depend on how you interact with our services and the requirements of applicable law. Visitors are people who access the website. 

We may also collect, store, and use personal information that could be used to identify you personally (Personally Identifiable Information) which may include, but is not limited to, the following kinds of information:

  • Information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this application (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views, website navigation).
  • Information that you provide to us for the purpose of using our services, such as written, audio, or video content.
  • Any other information you choose to send to us.

Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person’s consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal data in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy. Where you disclose such personal information of third parties, you warrant that you have obtained consent to the processing and storing of such information.

COOKIES

Like many websites, we use “cookies” to collect information. A cookie is a small data file that we transfer to your computer’s hard disk for record-keeping purposes. You can instruct your browser, by changing its options, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. If you do not accept cookies, however, you may not be able to use all functionality of the services.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

Personal information submitted to us via your usage of the services will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the application. We may use your personal information to:

  • Administer the website.
  • Improve your browsing experience by personalizing the website.
  • Provide third parties such as Google Analytics with limited statistical information about our users (for example, how many people visited a specific page), but this information is anonymized and will not be used to identify any individual user.
  • Deal with inquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website.
  • Keep the website secure and prevent fraud.
  • Conduct internal analyses and research to improve our services.
  • Generate and display aggregate statistical data regarding habits, and verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of the website.

We will not sell, lease, rent, or make available any personal information provided on this site to third parties.

HOW WE USE AUTOMATIC COLLECTION TECHNOLOGIES

We may use cookies, pixel tags, local storage, and other technologies to automatically collect information through the services. Our uses of these technologies fall into the following general categories:

  • Operationally Necessary. This includes technologies that allow you access to our services, that are required to identify irregular site behavior, prevent fraudulent activity and improve security or that allow you to make use of our functionality.
  • Performance Related. We may use technologies to assess the performance of our services, including as part of our analytic practices to help us understand how our visitors use our services.
  • Functionality Related. We may use technologies that allow us to offer you enhanced functionality when accessing or using our services. This may include identifying you when you sign into our services or keeping track of your specified preferences, interests, or past items viewed.

SERVICE PROVIDERS

We may employ third-party companies and individuals to facilitate the services, and to perform services related to administration of the services (including, without limitation, maintenance, hosting and database management services, web analytics, and administration). These third parties may have access to your personally identifiable information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose. Transfers to subsequent third parties are covered by the provisions in this Privacy Policy regarding notice and choice and the service agreements with our clients

DATA RETENTION

We may retain an archived copy of your records as required by law or for legitimate business purposes. WEST will retain and use this personally identifiable information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. WEST will retain personal data we process on behalf of our clients for as long as needed to provide services to our clients, subject to this Privacy Policy, and the written service agreement between WEST and our client(s). We do not sell personally identifiable information.

YOUR CHOICES

GENERAL

You may have the right to object to or opt-out of certain uses of your personal information as described in more detail below.

EMAIL COMMUNICATIONS

If you receive an unwanted email from us, you can use the unsubscribe link found at the bottom of the email to opt out of receiving future emails. Note that you will continue to receive transaction-related emails regarding products or services you have requested. We may also send you certain non-promotional communications regarding us and our services, and you will not be able to opt out of those communications (e.g., communications regarding the services or updates to our Terms or this Privacy Policy).

DATA RETENTION

Subject to the user rights described below, we store the personal information we receive as described in this Privacy Policy for as long as you use our services or as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected, provide our services, resolve disputes, establish legal defenses, conduct audits, pursue legitimate business purposes, enforce our agreements, and comply with applicable laws. We hold this information in the United States.

We may also transfer the personal information that we collect about you to third party processors or to members of our group of companies in connection with the above purposes. 

We will take appropriate measures to ensure that the recipient protects your personal information adequately.

SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We take steps to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Unfortunately, no system is 100% secure, and we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you provide to us. To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, we do not accept liability for unauthorized disclosure.

By using the services or providing personal information to us, you agree that we may communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy, and administrative issues relating to your use of the services. If we learn of a security system’s breach, we may attempt to notify you electronically by posting a notice on the services, by mail or by sending an email to you.

Our team members have limited access to your information, and administrative level developers ensure guidelines for privacy are enforced and your privacy is secure.

We will take reasonable technical and organizational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse, or alteration of your personal information. We will store all of the personal information you provide on our secure (password and firewall-protected) servers.

CHILDREN’S INFORMATION

The services are not directed to children under 16 (applicable to users located in California and the EEA excluding the UK) or 13 (applicable to users located in the rest of the world), and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children. If you learn that your child has provided us with personal information without your consent, you may contact us as set forth below. If we learn that we have collected a child’s personal information in violation of applicable law, we will promptly take steps to delete such information.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time at our sole discretion. If there are any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you as required by applicable law. You understand and agree that you will be deemed to have accepted the updated Privacy Policy if you continue to use the services after the new Privacy Policy takes effect.

ADDITIONAL PROVISIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY THAT ARE APPLICABLE TO EEA AND UK RESIDENTS

What is our justification for handling your personal data?

Under European and UK data protection laws, we have to ensure that we process your personal information fairly and lawfully. This means that we must have a “legal basis” for each of our processing activities where they relate to the personal data of an individual within the EEA. These bases include:

  • Consent – we may decide to obtain your specific, freely given consent to one or more processing activities.
  • Legal obligation – we may need to process your data where it is necessary to comply with applicable laws that we are subject to.
  • Performance of a contract – we may process your data if we are entering into a contract with you or taking preparatory steps to do so.
  • Legitimate interests – we may process your personal data where we believe that we have a legitimate interest in doing so, and we have analyzed this and determined that our interests are not overridden by the impact on your rights and freedoms under data protection law.

We rely on these legal bases in different ways, and in relation to different types of processing of your personal data.

LEGITIMATE INTERESTS

We believe that our use of your other personal information described herein is necessary for our legitimate interests, which are as follows:

  1. To run, grow and develop our business.
  2. To operate the services.
  3. For marketing, market research and business development.
  4. For internal administrative purposes.

If we rely on our, or another person’s, legitimate interests for using your personal information, we will undertake a balancing test to ensure that our (or the other person’s) legitimate interests are not outweighed by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms, which require protection. You can ask us for information on this balancing test by using the contact details provided below.

We process your personal information collected through the use of Operationally Necessary, Performance Related, and Functionality Related cookies (as described above) on the basis of our legitimate interests. We also rely on legitimate interests to use your personal information in order to provide you with access to the services, to make sure that it works properly, and to keep a record of who is accessing and making changes to the different parts of our services.

ADDITIONAL PROVISIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY THAT ARE APPLICABLE TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), California residents have certain rights around our collection, use, and sharing of their personal information.

California residents have the right to:

  • Know about your personal information we have collected, or disclosed in the last 12 months, upon verification of your identity. In addition, you may have the right in some cases to receive or have your electronic personal information transferred to another party. Please utilize the Contact Us form when making this request: I want to download a copy of my personal information.
  • Request Deletion of your personal information, subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law. Please email marketing@west-inc.com when making this request: Delete my personal information.
  • Not be discriminated against by us for exercising your privacy rights.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please use the indicated forms or links, where applicable, or otherwise email us at marketing@west-inc.com. We will process such requests in accordance with applicable laws. To protect your privacy, we may take steps to verify your identity before fulfilling your request.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about our privacy practices or this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Enterprise Technology Director
415 West 17th Street, Suite 200
Cheyenne, Wyoming 82001
Phone: (307) 634-1756
Fax: (307) 637-6981
bsholten@west-inc.com